Work at QLDC

Terms & Conditions

Careers – Terms and Conditions and Privacy Statement for online applications

If you apply online for a position with Queenstown Lakes District Council (QLDC) then you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions and privacy statements:

  • You must supply true, correct and accurate personal information when completing the application for employment.
  • You agree that if you provide any personal information that is false or deliberately misleading or any material fact is suppressed you may not be considered for employment or, if you have been offered employment, your employment may be terminated.
  • QLDC will take all reasonable steps to ensure the security of any personal information you provide to us as part of the application for employment and recruitment process.
  • The personal information that you provide will be used by QLDC staff and management for the purposes of recruitment and evaluating your suitability to be offered a position.
  • QLDC will only collect personal information about you that is relevant to your seeking employment from the persons and/or businesses referred to and named in the application for employment.
  • You authorise persons and/or businesses referred to and named in the application for employment to disclose personal information about you that they may hold that may be relevant to your application for employment with us.
  • You acknowledge and accept that your personal information, including copies of your CV, may be held by third party organisations as part of the recruitment process, including QJumpers, SEEK, and TradeMe Jobs (the companies).
  • You agree that the use of your personal information by the companies is not within the control of QLDC and QLDC cannot and does not accept responsibility for the conduct of those companies.
  • Any personal information QLDC collects for the purposes of this or any other recruitment process will not be retained for any longer than is reasonably necessary.
  • If you do not want QLDC to retain your personal information (including your CV) so that it can be considered for any future employment opportunities then you must advise us in writing or email.
  • If you are successful and gain employment with QLDC then the personal information that you have provided (and that we have collected in the course of the recruitment process) will be retained and form part of your terms and conditions of employment.
  • You shall be entitled to request access to any personal information that QLDC holds about you that is readily retrievable in accordance with the Privacy Act principles.
  • You will also be entitled to correct any personal information that QLDC holds about you in accordance with the Privacy Act principles.
  • You may directly contact the Companies to request any access to any personal information that has been provided to them.